Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    You have found our archive! Charming lives on here!
    02.05 One last puzzle before we depart!
    02.01 AC? What AC?
    01.26 Impending URL changes!
    01.11 I've got a bit of a reputation...
    01.06 AC underway, and a puzzle to solve!
    01.01 Happy new year! Have some announcements of varying importance.
    12.31 Enter the Winter Labyrinth if you dare!
    12.23 Professional Quidditch things...
    12.21 New stamp!
    12.20 Concerning immortality
    12.16 A heads up that the Secret Swap deadline is fast approaching!
    12.14 Introducing our new Minister of Magic!
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
     
        
     
    Isaac Chapman
    #1
    Full Name: [Jacob Isaac Chapman]
    Nicknames: [Isaac]
    Birthdate: [October 3rd, 1872]
    Current Age: [11 yrs]
    Occupation: [Student]
    Reputation: [5]
    Residence: [Hogwarts castle]
    Hogwarts House: [Ravenclaw]
    Wand: [12.5" ash with dragon core]
    Blood Status: [Pure]
    Social Class: [Middle]
    Appearance: [Isaac was a small 4'5” and 85 lbs, not uncommon for his age but something in his quiet and preoccupied demeanor always made him appear smaller. His face had sharp features, almost mousy with slightly sharp features, and his almond-shaped eyes were a light brown that had an amber quality to them. His hair was dark brown and perpetually styled neat with a part. He wore very distinguished clothes when not in his Hogwarts uniform, and always looked very much like a tiny professor.]

    History: [Isaac came from a fairly typical middle class family, well respected within the community and close knit with each other. His father was a rather high profile lawyer in both the wizarding and Muggle communities and always made time to quench Isaac's insatiable curiosity about the world around him when his often bewildered live-in governess could not. His mother, well learned in the natural sciences, would often take him and his sister around town and to the countryside to show them the wonders of the natural world. When not reading and writing of his own accord, Isaac also spent a lot of time playing a Muggle instrument called a violin.]

    Sample Roleplay Post:

    [Isaac whistled lightly and nonchalantly as he entered the relatively empty castle library, sweeping past each aisle without his usual eagerness to explore each of them. He gave the librarian his most grave, respectful nod as he passed her, to assure her that he was not just another mischievous child and certainly meant no funny business in such a serious environment, and strode purposefully towards the very back of the library, quickly vanishing into the shadows of an aisle just before he reached it. Without really looking, he selected a book, then bolted for the ropes of the restricted section and ducked under them.
    After taking a minute to listen intently for the sounds of anyone coming to investigate the firstie in the restricted section, he sighed in relief and took out a small slip of parchment from inside his robes. He glanced at the words on the paper and went from shelf to shelf reading the spines. After a few minutes, he found what he was looking for and pulled a book off the shelf. He tucked the first book under his arm and studied the cover, smirking to himself; The Principles of Mastering Phytokinesis would no longer sit on this dusty Hogwarts shelf, the knowledge contained within and the potential of said knowledge being wasted. He got down on one knee and set the books down next to each other on the cold floor, then pulled his wand from the wand sleeve in his robes and tapped the covers of each of them in turn, muttering “Diffindo” in order to separate them from their bindings. He switched the covers and fixed them on with Reparo, then placed the fake copy of Mastering Phytokinesis on the shelf.
    Isaac slipped out of the restricted section and walked confidently back up front where one of the librarian's assistants sat behind an ancient wooden desk.
    “I'd like to check this out, please.” He said, just as politely as you could want.
    The assistant looked down at him and took the book from him. “The Young Witch's Companion to Modern Etiquette?” she asked sharply.
    “Uh, yeah,” said Isaac quickly, internally hitting himself for not bothering to look for a more convincing title, “I want to take some notes and send them to my sister. She's not completely absorbing her lessons. I just want to help her.” He added sheepishly.
    She glared at him and stamped the date in the book card, luckily without any further investigation, and handed it to him. “Two weeks.”
    “Two weeks.” he repeated as he signed his name next to the date with the ink and quill on the desk, knowing he'd have to scratch the ink out of the page before returning it, and he wished her a very pleasant day thank you very much before exiting the library, highly pleased indeed.]

    OOC:
    Name: Justin
    Age: 26
    Contact: PM
    Other Characters: [None]
    How did you hear about us? [Facebook page suggestion]